Cannabis Business Times' Best Cannabis Companies to Work For - 2027 Is Accepting Entries! Enter now.
Cannabis Business Times' Best Cannabis Companies to Work For - 2027 Is Accepting Entries! Enter now.
Tag: CBT > State by State: New York | Cannabis Business Times
Subscribe
Sign In
Tag: CBT > State by State: New York
New York
FLUENT Selling New York License, Certain Operations
The cannabis company entered into a definitive agreement with a third-party operator to sell Etain, which is FLUTENT’s operating entity in the state.
July 23, 2026
New York
From Flowers to Flower: How a New York Garden Center Branched Into Cannabis
One of the state’s first licensed cultivators, Nanticoke Gardens weathered shifting regulations, unexpected costs and customer questions in order to create a year-round revenue stream for the 53-year-old garden center.
July 16, 2026
Cultivation
10 Lessons Learned From Adding Cannabis Cultivation to a Garden Center
Nanticoke Gardens co-owner Pete Shafer shares his top takeaways from expanding from bedding plants and poinsettias to cannabis in New York’s adult-use marketplace.
July 16, 2026
New York
CAURD Inc. Leads ‘We Did Our Part’ Lobby Day in Albany to Stabilize NY’S Equity Cannabis Market
The Cannabis Association for Unified Retail Development outlined a three-point plan.
April 28, 2026
New York
Vireo Growth Partners With Ace Ventures in New York
The partnership establishes the state’s first minority-owned, vertically integrated medical cannabis operator.
April 6, 2026
Cannabis Advertising
Bizarre Bunny Studios Creates 1st-Ever Microdrama for the Cannabis Industry
The company partnered with Toke Cannabis, a New York dispensary, to capitalize on a new marketing platform for an industry that can’t advertise.
March 19, 2026
New York
NY Governor Appoints John Kagia as Top Cannabis Regulator
Kagia will serve as the Office of Cannabis Management’s acting executive director until he’s confirmed by the state Senate.
February 27, 2026
New York
Bonanza Cannabis Co. Expands New York Presence, Launches 1G Live Resin Cartridge
The full-spectrum extraction delivers enhanced flavor, potency, and true-to-strain effects.
February 24, 2026
New York
NY Governor Signs Bill Fixing Dispensary Proximity Issue With Schools, Churches
The legislation codifies the door-to-door measurement that the Office of Cannabis Management reversed guidance on in 2025.
February 12, 2026
New York
NY Governor Forces 2 Top Cannabis Regulators to Resign
Gov. Kathy Hochul called for the Office of Cannabis Management’s executive director and deputy counsel to step down.
December 9, 2025
New York
NY’s Medical Cannabis Program Reduces Opioid Use
Researchers published a study indicating that medical cannabis can relieve chronic pain and reduce patients’ reliance on prescription opioids.
December 8, 2025
Dispensary
Wicked Reserve Dispensary Expands Range With New Refrigerated THC Beverage Section
The New York cannabis retailer’s new selection features four THC-infused drinks.
December 8, 2025
Page 1 of 37
Next Page