Will Colorado Win the Federal Racketeering Lawsuits Against It?
[…] The other alleged violation relates to a crime called racketeering, in violation of 18 United States Code § 1961, et seq (RICO). Traditionally, racketeering crimes involve white collar crime, or crimes by notorious gangsters or members of organized crime. Racketeering usually is associated with illegal business activity such as illicit gambling rings, loan sharking, or transportation of stolen goods. Back in the day, gangsters who profited from alcohol prohibition by boot-legging would have been guilty of racketeering activity.

The RICO criminal statute (18 U.S.C.A. § 1961) describes the extensive crimes included in the full definition of racketeering, but begins its definition as follows, “(1) 'racketeering activity' means (A) any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act), which is chargeable under State law …” The main complaint of the plaintiffs in these cases is primarily that the defendants are engaged in illegal drug trade in violation of the Controlled Substances Act.