California Department of Cannabis Control Issues Recall for Flower Contaminated with Black Mold

The state agency issued a product recall for Claybourne Co.’s “Head Banger” flower.

Subscribe
January 27, 2022

On Wednesday, the California Department of Cannabis Control (DCC) issued a product recall for Claybourne Co.’s “Head Banger” flower sold between Nov. 2, 2021, and Jan. 26, 2022. Those packaged units were reportedly contaminated with Aspergillus niger, otherwise known as black mold.

The DCC determined this contamination via independent testing. The UID number for the affected products is "1A406030000326B000094476," and the batch number is "28090621HB."

claybourne co head banger flower
DCC
Claybourne Co.'s "Head Banger" flower.
According to the DCC:
If you purchased Claybourne Co. Head Banger flower during the affected timeframe:  
1. Check your packaging for the UID and batch numbers listed above. 
2. If the numbers match: dispose of the product or return it to the retailer. 
3. Contact your physician immediately if you consumed this product and experience adverse reactions.